Privacy Policy2018-05-30T07:59:06+00:00

Privacy Policy

Gathering and processing personal information is part of our daily business activities, so we understand the concerns people may have with regards to the security and protection of their data.

We have developed this policy to show our commitment to ensuring that any personal data we hold is treated with the utmost respect and is processed in a manner that complies with all applicable legislation, such as the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What is personal data?

In general, personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by such identifiers including a name, address, or an identification number such as a telephone number or bank account number. This is not a complete list.

If we collect your data we will always ensure you are aware of why we are doing so and what we intend to do with it. We will not share your information with anyone else unless you have been informed in advance. We will not hold on to your personal data for any longer than is necessary, and we will also inform you of the potential consequences, if any, of not providing the information to us. We will not make your personal data available for commercial use such as marketing purposes.

How do we collect your information?

We use a multi-disciplinary approach to collecting you information. This could be in the form of:

  • Using publicly available and paid for registers such as the electoral register and HM Land Registry

  • Posting notices and surveys to specific addresses or locations to try and identify land ownership and interested parties

  • By telephone, email, in writing, or in person to an individual or company regarding information of landownership and interested parties

What information do we collect

The information we collect relates to the person, trustee, or group of people in relationship to the ownership of land within our allocated boundaries.

The personal data may include the data subjects name and contact details such as address and telephone number. Where the land owner is due compensation we will also collect bank details to ensure they are correctly compensated.

How do we store and use your information?

We value and respect the information you give us, and have developed further policies and procedures to ensure we comply with all applicable legislation when processing your data.

We aim to ensure that, where possible, all the information we gather is stored electronically on our secured network. Where a paper copy has been obtained and is required to be kept in paper format then this will be kept in a locked filing system with restricted access at our head office. Our premise is a secured office with access only granted by identification access card for authorised personnel only. The building is under 24/7 surveillance, including physical security and the use of CCTV.

As we are the data processers, we collect your information on behalf of the data controllers. These controllers can cover a wide range of industries such as government departments, telecommunications, and utilities companies. We will always make you aware of who we are collecting your information on behalf of, and the reasons why we are collecting this information.

There may be circumstances where we share your information with third parties. These circumstances may include our legitimate interest such as ensuring compliance with our internal audits, policies and procedures.  However, we will ensure that our legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests and fundamental rights. We may also be required, to share your information to law enforcement and government agencies where necessary.

We have a retention policy and schedule in place for the information we hold and will ensure that your data is only kept for as long as it is necessary. After this period we will manually erase your data. Depending on the format in which we hold your data it will be erased from our network or shredded and treated as confidential waste.

Your Choices

You have several legal rights regarding any personal information we may hold about you.

  • You have the right to be informed about how your data is collected and used, including who the data might be disclosed to.

  • The right to access your information. If you request it, we can provide you with a copy of the information we hold, which will be in a format suitable to your needs.

  • You have a right to ensure that any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold is corrected, so it is important to contact LRs if your personal data changes.

  • You have a right ‘to be forgotten’ or a right to have your personal data we hold erased. However, this is not an absolute right and in some circumstances it may not be possible. If this is the case then we will confirm this to you.

  • You have the right to ask us to restrict how your data is used, but this is also not an absolute right. If we cannot restrict the use of your data then we will inform you of this requirement.

  • You have the right to port your data from one party to another. However, LRS will only process your data on behalf of a data controller; therefore this right is not applicable in the circumstances described within this policy.

  • In some circumstances you have a right to object to the processing of your personal data. We will never use your information for marketing purposes unless you have expressed consent for us to do so. You may object to your information being processed in accordance with the company’s legitimate interests or if we are carrying out a task in the public interest or for the exercise of an official authority. However, this is not an absolute right.

More information can be found about the GDPR and your rights by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website at www.ico.org.uk

If, for any reason, you are unhappy with the way LRS has dealt with your request or that you feel we have not fully complied with the GDPR then you can contact us in writing. We aim to acknowledge your complaint within 2 working days and will ensure you have a full response within 20 working days.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you can contact the ICO directly.